Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura elongata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura elongata
Species Authority: Miller & Hollister, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Elongated Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Ruedi and Vogel (1995) described two different karyotypes: 2n = 30, FN = 56 for a male from lowland forest, and 2n = 34, FN = 60 for a smaller female from montane forest. Ruedi (1995) suggested that one of the specimens may represent a cryptic new species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, its abundance and tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northern and central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Hutterer 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common above 1,000 m asl.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lowland and montane rain forests. It can tolerate a degree of habitat disturbance, and can be found in degraded and sedondary forests, and scrubland at lower elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss from clearing of primary rainforests, quarrying, and conversion to agriculture can threaten local populations of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumably present in several protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Crocidura elongata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided