Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura douceti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura douceti Heim de Balsac, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Doucet's Musk Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The status of this species needs confirmation; there is uncertainty around its taxonomic limits. More taxonomic work is required for the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-19
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it has a fairly large extent of occurrence (EOO of approximately 105,952 km²), which might be even greater if records in Nigeria and Ghana are confirmed, and is known to exist in both forest and degraded areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the forest-savanna border of Guinea, Côte d’Ivoire, and possibly Nigeria. The Nigerian records, which are based on specimens recovered from owl pellets, might be mis-identifications (R. Hutterer pers. comm). There is a possible record of the species in the Mamang River Forest Reserve in Ghana (Barrière et al. 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species occurs at very low densities, with abundances similar across plots of primary, degraded and restored forest (Nicolas et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Crocidura douceti is a semi-arboreal species. It has been found in primary forest, secondary forest, and in fields and fallow areas (Nicolas et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The current threats to this species are not well known. It has been found in both forested and degraded areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Taï National Park in Côte d’Ivoire. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura douceti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40629A22295053. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided