Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura dsinezumi
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Dsinezumi Shrew, Japanese White-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Geographic variation of Japanese populations studied by Motokawa (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Motokawa, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is common and widespread, and there are no major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan. It is found on Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Mishima Island, Oki Islands, Sado Island, Izu Islands, Tane Island, Yaku Island, Nakanoshima Island (Tokara Islands), Okinoshima Island (Fukuoka Prefecture) and other small islands in Japan. Populations on Hokkaido and Cheju Island (Republic of Korea) are introduced from northern Honshu and northern Kyushu, respectively (Ohdachi et al. 2004). It occurs from sea level up to less than 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Hokkaido - Introduced, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku)
Korea, Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found along river banks, waterfronts, and in bushes around cultivated lands at low-lying elevations (Abe, et al., 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in protected areas.

Citation: Motokawa, M. 2008. Crocidura dsinezumi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40627A10343820. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided