Crocidura crossei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura crossei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Crosse's Shrew
Crocidura ingoldbyi Heim de Balsac, 1956
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included Crocidura jouvenetae, see notes on these two species in Hutterer (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hutterer (2005) records this West African species as probably ranging through lowland forest from Guinea to western Cameroon. Although it is largely a lowland species, there is a record from Mount Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is thought to be the commonest shrew in Nigerian rainforest (Happold 1975; Happold 1987). Comprised 70% of the two species of shrew captured during a three-year study in the Gambari Forest Reserve, Nigeria (Hutterer and Happold 1983).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Nigeria, this species has been recorded from primary lowland tropical moist forest, or relict forests in derived savanna, and is possibly present in tree plantations (Hutterer and Happold 1983; Happold 1987; Decher et al. 1997). It is a terrestrial species that searches through leaf litter and siimilar ground cover for food (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Gambari Forest Reserve (Happold 1997) and is presumably present in a number of West African protected areas. Further research is needed into the range of both this species and the partially sympatric Crocidura jouvenetae. This is a widespread and common species of no immediate conservation concern.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura crossei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40624A10343053. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided