Crocidura bottegi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura bottegi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Bottego's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Not as widely distributed as previously thought due to taxonomic changes (West African records are in fact C. obscurior and C. eburnea).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements, and continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura bottegi has been recorded from sites in Ethiopia (including the type locality of 'north-east of Lake Turkana, "between Badditu and Dime"' [Hutterer 2005]) and a single locality in northern Kenya (Marsabit). There are taxonomic uncertainties related to this species which need to be resolved. All populations previously recorded in West Africa have been found to be other species such as Crocidura obscurior and Crocidura eburnea. It has been recorded at an elevation of 1,750 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1750
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Crocidura bottegi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40621A10342337. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided