Crocidura batesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura batesi
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Bate's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This is a taxonomically dubious species that is part of the obscure and unresolved Crocidura poensis complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution with no known major threats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It has been recorded from southern Cameroon to northern and central Gabon. Although it has additionally been reported from southeastern Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), and adjacent parts of Congo. However, it is difficult to define a distribution because of the taxonomic uncertainty surrounding this taxon.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with primary lowland forest, and is not considered to be present in degraded areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It might be locally threatened by deforestation

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Has been reported from several protected sites in Gabon (including the newly established Minkebe Forest) and the Central African Republic. Additional taxonomic studies are needed to better understand the validity of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura batesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40620A10342142. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided