Crocidura attenuata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura attenuata
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Grey Shrew, Indochinese Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Individuals known from the Philippines are morphologically distinct and are need of taxonomic research (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread Asian species ranges from India and perhaps Pakistan in the west of its range, through much of eastern China and mainland Southeast Asia. It is present on the islands of Hainan and Taiwan. In the Philippines, the species was believed to be restricted to Batan Island (Heaney and Ruedi 1994), however, a 2004 survey recorded the species from Calayan Island and the Babuyan Islands (Oliveros et al. 2004). It is unclear if the species is present on the island of Sumatra, Indonesia. It is found from sea level up to 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2001
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally abundant and stable, although there have been some localised population declines. It is often the most common shrew present in any given habitat throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in a wide variety of habitats including lowland and montane tropical and subtropical moist forest, bamboo forest, herbaceous vegetation, scrubland, foothills of Terai and Babbar regions (South Asia). It can be found in secondary forest close to rivers (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In South Asia it is locally threatened by habitat loss and invasive species (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas (eg. Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary, West Bengal, India). General taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Heaney, L. & Molur, S. 2008. Crocidura attenuata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40619A10341819. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided