Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura arabica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura arabica
Species Authority: Hutterer & Harrison, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a fairly large range and the population does not appear to be in decline. Assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the southern Arabian Peninsula, specifically Yemen and Oman (including the exclave of Musandam, which is separated from the rest of Oman by the United Arab Emirates).
Countries:
Native:
Oman; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends have not been quantified, but the population does not appear to be declining.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: "Coastal plains" (Hutterer 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In a preliminary status of the terrestrial mammals of Oman, the species was considered Data Deficient (Fisher 1999). No specific conservation measures are known.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura arabica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided