Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimarrogale platycephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Chimarrogale platycephalus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Water Shrew, Flat-headed Water Shrew
Synonym(s):
Chimarrogale platycephala (Temminck, 1842) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Abe, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although the species has continued to decline for the past 10 years or more, the level of decline has not approached 30%. However, a continued loss of populations due to habitat destruction and modification could result in this species moving to a higher category of threat. Of particular concern are the populations on Kyushu and western Honshu.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Honshu and Kyushu in Japan, and occurs primarily above 300 m asl in southern regions, and in the northern regions nearly from sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been recorded from more than half of all survey sites ranging all over Honshu, but only a quarter of survey sites on Kyushu; thus, the species is believed to be common on Honshu, while the population in Kyushu appears smaller and fragmented.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It favours rapid streams (and therefore streams usually at high elevations), with abundant boulders, large rocks or fallen logs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, although small dam construction and the paving of river embankments is a problem across the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Abe, H. 2008. Chimarrogale platycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided