|Scientific Name:||Mesechinus dauuricus|
|Species Authority:||(Sundevall, 1842)|
Erinaceus manchuricus (Mori, 1926)
Erinaceus przewalskii (Satunin, 1907)
Erinaceus sibiricus Erxleben, 1777
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Tsytsulina, K.|
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. There are no known widespread major threats, hence is listed as Least Concern. Listed as rare species in Russia, but current population trend is stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Occurs in a semi-arid zone in North East China, ranging from Inner Mongolia to West Manchuria, northeast Mongolia and the Transbaikalia and upper Amur Basin in Russia. Steppe and forest-steppe habitats in north-eastern Mongolia, along the Halh River in Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range, Orhon and Selenge river basins in north-eastern Hangai Mountain Range (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980; Dulamtseren et al., 1989), Mongol Daguur Steppe and Eastern Mongolia. Recently recorded in northern portions of Ikh Nartiin Chuluu Nature Reserve in Eastern Govi.|
Native:China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no reliable data on population size available, but it is thought to be abundant with a wide range in Mongolia (M. Stubbe pers. comm.). In Russia it is rare protected species. Evident population decrease happened in 1960s due to poisoning of rodent plague carriers. Current population trend is stable, though there are no data on precise population size. In steppe zone of Chita region at the beginning of breeding period abundance is 1 - 1.5 animals per 10 ha. High density found near human settlements because of lower predator pressure and higher food availability.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits steppe and forest steppe, in south taiga also occurs in grassland areas, associated with birch, poplar, larch, willow, Vaccinium spp, pea shrubs and Poaceae. Often found near human settelments, in agricultural fields. Higher density found near water, at places with good food sources and mixed biotopes. Inhabits abandoned burrows of other species such as marmots, susliks and ground squirrels, and hibernates through the winter until April. |
Breeds once per year in June/July. Litter size is 3 to 7 pups, youngs become independent at 7-8 weeks old. Youngs cover long distances during depersal before hibernation. Base of the diet are beetles, orthopteroids and other invertebrates. Sometimes feeds on small reptiles, bird eggs and nestlings, small rodents and carrion. Main predator is badger, rarely wolf, fox, eagle, and eagle owl.
(Sokolov and Orlov, 1980; Pavlinov, 2002).
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Use and Trade:||Spines are believed to protect the owner from bad things.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss through increased mining activities, and grazing by increasing livestock numbers may create habitat degradation. Occasional accidental vehicular mortality also constitutes a low level threat. Poisoning against plague carriers doesn't occur at large scales, but still occurs locally due to local people's initiatives.|
Listed as Rare in the 1997 Mongolian Red Book (MNE, 1997). Approximately 7% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. Listed as a rare species in Russia and protected in Daurskii State Reserve. Conservation measures as expanding of protected areas, protection against fires, insecticides and poison use prohibition are required.
Further research and public awareness is required to aid conservation of this species.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Tsytsulina, K. 2016. Mesechinus dauuricus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40612A115175251.Downloaded on 27 June 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|