Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraechinus micropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraechinus micropus
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Hedgehog
Synonym(s):
Erinaceus micropus Blyth, 1846
Erinaceus pictus Stoliczka, 1872
Hemiechinus mentalis Fitzinger, 1867
Hemiechinus micropus (Blyth, 1846)
Paraechinus intermedius Biswas & Ghose, 1970
Paraechinus intermedius Biswas & Ghose, 1970 subspecies kutchicus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chakraborty, S., Bhattacharyya, T. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia, where it is distributed in Pakistan (largely east of the Indus River in Punjab and Sindh provinces) as well as northwestern India (Rajasthan, Gujarat and a single record from Maharashtra). It is widely distributed in the arid regions of the two countries at an altitudinal range of sea level to 700 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
India; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is comparatively uncommon in Pakistan and of very local distribution (Roberts 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and crepescular, semifossorial species occuring in semi-arid and arid habitats, often being found under hedges and bushes (Molur et al. 2005). It is absent from the dryer parts of Rajasthan it does occur in the extreme eastern part where monsoon influence produces slightly more mesic conditions (Roberts 1997). Largely insectivorous but feeds on frogs, toads, lizards, and fallen fruits (Roberts 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is threatened by encroachment of the invasive introduced shrub Prosopis juliflora, agricultural expansion into the arid areas that this species inhabits (including the associated construction of canal and irrigation systems). There is some localised hunting for subsistence food and medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is seen in the Narayan Sarobar Wildlife Sanctuary (Gujarat) and Desert National Park (Rajasthan) (Molur et al. 2005). Taxonomic, ecological and monitoring studies, surveys and effect of changing habitat on the population structure are recommended (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Chakraborty, S., Bhattacharyya, T. & Molur, S. 2008. Paraechinus micropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided