Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Hemiechinus collaris
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Collared Hedgehog, Indian Long-eared Hedgehog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This south Asian species is endemic to Pakistan (North West Frontier Province, Punjab and Sindh) and India (Gujarat, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh). It is widely distributed occurring up to an elevation of 2,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Pakistan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It the most common hedgehog species in Pakistan (Roberts 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal, semi-fossorial species inhabiting deserts, and semi-deserts close to water bodies and is also found in agricultural fields (Molur et al. 2005; Roberts 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified, although some populations might be locally threatened (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from Narayan Sarovar Wildlife Sanctuary, Desert National Park (India), Lal Suhanra National Park, Kirthar National Park and Indus Game Reserve (Pakistan). Detailed surveys are recommended to determine its distribution and population structure, with general ecological studies also needed (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Hemiechinus collaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40608A10339811. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided