Paraechinus aethiopicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Paraechinus aethiopicus
Species Authority: (Ehrenberg, 1832)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Desert Hedgehog
Hemiechinus aethiopicus (Ehrenberg, 1832)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Sahara and the Middle East. In Africa, it is distributed from Mauritania, Western Sahara and Morocco in the west, to Egypt, Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia in the east. In the Middle East, it has been recorded from Syria, Israel, Jordan, Iraq and marginally in Iran, and from most of the Arabian Peninsula. Insular populations occur on Djerba (Tunisia), Bahrain and Tanb (Persian Gulf). It is also thought to occur on Gran Canaria, Canary Islands through introduction (although it may also have been mistaken for Aletrix algirus) (Stone 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Bahrain; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Oman; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is widespread throughout arid desert and dry steppes (Harrison and Bates 1991; Stone 1996). It tends to favour areas where food is more easily available, such as oasis and vegetated wadis (Harrison 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in many protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2015. Paraechinus aethiopicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40606A80729080. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided