Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erinaceus amurensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Erinaceus amurensis
Species Authority: Schrenk, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Amur Hedgehog, Manchurian Hedgehog
Synonym(s):
Erinaceus chinensis Satunin, 1907
Erinaceus dealbatus Swinhoe, 1870
Erinaceus hanensis Matschie, 1907
Erinaceus koreanus Lönnberg, 1922
Erinaceus koreensis Mori, 1922
Erinaceus kreyenbergi Matschie, 1907
Erinaceus orientalis Allen, 1903
Erinaceus tschifuensis Matschie, 1907
Erinaceus ussuriensis Satunin, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
This is a common species with no major threats, therefore is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in lowland China from about 29'N (i.e. a little south of the Yangtze) north to the Amur Basin and Korea. It may also occur in Sichuan, China (Corbet and Hill 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in Russian Far East.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits different biotopes excluding highlands, extensive marches and cultivated fields. It preferrs valleys and lowlands with mixed coniferous and broadleaf forests, with high grass. Usually lives at border line between forest and open spaces. Active mostly during dark. Feeds on earthworms and other ground invertebrates, rarely small vertebrates and fruits.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species occurs in some protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Erinaceus amurensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40604A115174360. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided