Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelerix albiventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelerix albiventris
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Four-toed Hedgehog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, likely has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in West Africa, Central Africa and East Africa. It ranges from Senegal and southern Mauritania in the west, through the savanna areas of West Africa, and northern Central Africa, to Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia, from here it ranges south into East Africa, ranging as far south as Malawi and southern Zambia, with possible records from northern Mozambique.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a fairly common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This seemingly little known, but widespread, species inhabits savanna and grassy areas with light undergrowth. Animals form nests in rock crevices, in hollow trees and similar habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is presumably found within some protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Atelerix albiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided