Chrysochloris stuhlmanni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Chrysochloridae

Scientific Name: Chrysochloris stuhlmanni
Species Authority: Matschie, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Stuhlmann's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Lundholm (1955) created the subgenus Kilimatalpa within Chlorotalpa for this species, whereas Simonetta (1968) placed it in the genus Carpitalpa , but assigned one subspecies (tropicalis) to the genus Chlorotalpa. Meester (1974) included stuhlmanni in Chrysochloris, an arrangement followed by Bronner (1995) who assigned it to the subgenus Kilimatalpa. Recent (but still unpublished) phylogenetic analyses support elevation of  Kilimatalpa to generic rank.  There are four recognized subspecies, at least one of which, balsaci from Cameroon, may be a distinct species (Bronner and Jenkins 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-02-03
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Asher, R.J. & Taylor, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because human population densities are low throughout much of its range, so anthropogenic threats are probably negligible and highly localized to the vicinity of urban areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distribution disjunct and largely restricted to mountain ranges. Known from scattered localities in central and eastern Africa, with a relict population in Cameroon. C. s. stuhlmanni known from Ruwenzori Mountains along border of Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo, southwards to Rutshuru and Rukiga district of Rwanda. C. s. fosteri recorded from Mt. Elgon, Uganda and Cherangani Hills, Kenya. C. s. tropicalis ocurs in the Uluguru mountains and Rungwe district, Tanzania. C. s. balsaci Lamotte & Petter, 1981, reported from only Mt. Oku, Cameroon (Bronner 2013). Specimens at the Berlin Naturkundemuseum demonstrate habitat occupied by C. stuhlmanni south of Lake Victoria (Asher 2010), extending as far south as northern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4040000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common but no quantitative data. Given its wide range, the global population is presumed to be large.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No
All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Occurs in well-drained soils at high-altitudes, from 1,700-3,500 m a.s.l. Widespread in montane grasslands, bamboo thickets and ericaceous vegetation, as well as Podocarpus and Hagenia/Hypericum woodlands. Prefer light soils with sparse vegetation cover. Less common in heavily grazed grasslands above 3,000 m; avoids exotic plantations (Duncan and Wrangham 1971, Bronner 2013).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No data, except that they tend to avoid overgrazed areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2015. Chrysochloris stuhlmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40601A21288271. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided