Map_thumbnail_large_font

Huetia leucorhina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Huetia leucorhina
Species Authority: (Huet, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Congo Golden Mole
Synonym(s):
Calcochloris leucorhinus (Huet, 1885)
Chlorotalpa leucorhina (Huet, 1885)
Chrysochloris leucorhina Huet, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: Assigned to the subgenus Huetia (see Bronner 1995). Included in Chrysochloris by Allen (1939); in Amblysomus by Simonetta (1968) and Petter (1981). Two subspecies are recognized: C. l. leucorhinus and C. l. cahni.

Craniometric analyses indicate, however, that C. leucorhinus should provisionally be included in Calcochloris (Bronner 1995). Following Meester (1974), congicus and lulanus are considered synonyms of leucorhinus.

Two subspecies: C. l. leucorhinus and C. l. cahni. The validity of these subspecies is, however, far from certain owing to the few specimens available for study (Bronner 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Insufficient data on distribution, the systematic status of known populations, and the threats faced by these. Data Deficient status warranted as more research is needed to clarify conservation status.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded only from scattered localities in Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Cameroon and Central African Republic. H. l. leucorhina occurs in the Democratic Republic of Congo southwards to northern Angola. H. l. cahni is known from Cameroon and Central African Republic. Variation in some dental characters (Bronner 1995) suggests that this taxon may include cryptic species.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data on abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lowland equatorial and montane forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on the major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: it is not known whether this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to determine the distribution limits and systematic status of this species and of described subspecies.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Huetia leucorhina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided