Setifer setosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Setifer setosus
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Hedgehog Tenrec, Large Madagascar Hedgehog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Vololomboahangy, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is a widespread species, with no threats, that occurs in a range of primary and disturbed habitats. Even though habitat loss is a threat this species, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is generally found throughout the island. It has an altitudinal range of sea level to around 2,250 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant in some areas, and seems to adapt well to disturbed habitats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found throughout the island in all habitat types, with the exception of wetlands and marshes. It is recorded even from some urban areas, such as Antananarivo, and is occasionally encountered in areas with extensive human disturbance. It is a widespread omnivore favouring eastern forests and lower elevations, but found in moist and dry zones.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed locally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by overhunting and habitat loss in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from many protected areas including the Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Montagne d'Ambre National Park; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Ankarana Special Reserve; Andringitra National Park; Ranomafana National Park; Ankarafantsika National Park; Bora Special Reserve; Ambatovaky Special Reserve; Andohahela National Park; Beza-Mahafaly Special Reserve; Zombitse-Vohibasia National Park and Isalo National Park. There are no conservation measures needed for this adaptable species.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Setifer setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40594A21289581. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided