Echinops telfairi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Echinops telfairi
Species Authority: Martin, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Olson, L.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, as it occurs in a number of protected areas and has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally distributed in southern and southwestern Madagascar. It has recently been recorded in southeastern Madagascar (Goodman et al. 1999). The altitudinal range is recorded as zero to 1,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common where sampled.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in the dry deciduous forest areas of western Madagascar and the xerophytic spiny forest and gallery regions of southwest Madagascar. It has also has been found in open grasslands tens of kilometres from forest, including in disturbed habitats of non-native vegetation (S.M. Goodman pers. comm).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in numerous protected areas, including Andohahela National Park and Berenty Private Reserve. No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Echinops telfairi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40592A21290130. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided