Oryzorictes hova 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Oryzorictes hova
Species Authority: A. Grandidier, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Mole-like Rice Tenrec, Hova Rice Tenrec, Hova Mole Tenrec, Fossorial Tenrec
Oryzorictes talpoides G. Grandidier & Petit, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-01-12
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Raherisehena, M.

It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, presence in a number of protected areas, as it has tolerance to a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, in spite of ongoing loss of Tenrec habitat across Madagascar it is not thought that this species is currently threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is relatively widespread in the eastern rainforest belt and central highlands of Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of between 140 and 1,990 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 140
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1990
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on standard trapping techniques, it appears to be an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is widely distributed in the humid forest zone of the island and outside the forests in bottomlands, including natural marshes and those converted to rice paddies. It is also recorded in disturbed habitats, such as the edge of gardens and in fields. It is a semi-fossorial species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage of suitable wetland habitat (for example, through conversion to urban areas) is the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas including the Marojejy National Park; Andringitra National Park; Analamazaotra Special Reserve; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Andohahela National Park; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Mangerivola Special Reserve and Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve. There are no specific conservation measures for this species currently needed.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Oryzorictes hova. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40589A21290193. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided