Microgale dobsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale dobsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Dobson's Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-10-20
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Raherisehena, M. & Andrianjakavelo, V.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. It occurs in a number of protected areas and tolerates a degree of habitat modification. Therefore, in spite of continued habitat loss it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is widespread in the lowland to montane forests of eastern Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of between sea level to 2,500 m asl (above the treeline).

Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is an abundant species, and in some sites it is the most commonly trapped tenrec.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species that occurs in lowland to montane eastern humid forests, forest margin habitats, pine plantations, heavily disturbed areas, agricultural land, and non-forested regions of the eastern humid forest. In some sites it is the most commonly trapped tenrec species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Habitat loss is ongoing in parts of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas including the Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Andringitra National Park; Marojejy National Park; Ankarafantsika National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Andohahela National Park and Kalambatsitra Special Reserve.

Citation: Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J. 2015. Microgale dobsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40587A21290278. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided