Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarsipes rostratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA TARSIPEDIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarsipes rostratus
Species Authority: Gervais & Verreaux, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Honey Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Friend, T., Morris, K., Burbidge, A. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to south-western Western Australia (Australia).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no reliable estimates of its global population, but it is likely to number in the hundreds of thousands.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a crepuscular species. Its diet includes nectar and some pollen. It is commonly found in diverse vegetation communities on the coastal sand plain heaths of south-western Western Australia (Renfree 2008). In cold weather animals may become torpid. The females give birth to two to three young, and may give birth twice a year (Renfree 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is adversely affected by changes to the fire regime and destruction of habitat by the water mould Phytophthora cinnamomi. Cats and foxes may have some affect on populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas. Reserves should be managed to decrease the likelihood of extensive and frequent wildfires.

Citation: Friend, T., Morris, K., Burbidge, A. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Tarsipes rostratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided