Pseudocheirus peregrinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudocheirus peregrinus
Species Authority: (Boddaert, 1785)
Common Name(s):
English Common Ringtail Possum, Common Ring-tailed Possum, Queensland Ringtail
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudocheirus occidentalis is often considered to be conspecific with P. peregrinus (e.g., Groves 2005). It is treated as a separate species here following the advice of the IUCN SSC Australian and Melanesian Non-volant Mammal Specialist Group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Menkhorst, P., Lunney, D. & van Weenen, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because its population is not in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is widespread from Cape York south through eastern Australia, to south-eastern Australia as far west as south-eastern South Australia (McKay and Ong 2008). It is present on the island of Tasmania and also on many offshore islands (e.g., Fraser Island).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common, though very sparse on the Cape York Peninsula.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species, found in many habitat types ranging from tropical moist forest and temperate forest, coastal scrub, to rural gardens and urban areas. The female gives birth to one or two litters of two young annually (McKay and Ong 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There may be some localized declines due to inappropriate fire regimes, bushfires, clearing of land, and predation by domestic cats and dogs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Winter, J., Menkhorst, P., Lunney, D. & van Weenen, J. 2008. Pseudocheirus peregrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40581A10322658. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided