Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercartetus concinnus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA BURRAMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercartetus concinnus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Western Pygmy Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Morris, K., Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Australia, where it ranges from Western Australia to southwestern Victoria. There are recent records of the species from New South Wales. It is present on Kangaroo Island, South Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species within suitable habitat (Carthew et al. 2008). It has a large population overall, although there are no estimates. The population likely fluctuates with climatic conditions.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and mainly arboreal species is generally found in mallee heath and in dry sclerophyll forest with an undergrowth of shrubs (Carthew et al. 2008). Animals usually spend the day in a leaf-lined nest. The species breeds throughout the year. Females can give birth to up to three litters consecutively of six young, but that is under ideal conditions (Carthew et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Although it is preyed upon by domestic and feral cats, it has a high reproductive rate and is adapted to heavy predation. The species is locally threatened in parts of its range by clearance of suitable scrub habitat through rural or urban development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Burbidge, A., Morris, K., Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Cercartetus concinnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided