Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylogale billardierii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Thylogale billardierii
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Tasmanian Pademelon, Red-bellied Pademelon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P. & Denny, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because its overall population appears to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present on the island of Tasmania and the larger islands of the Bass Strait, Australia. It was formerly present in south-eastern South Australia and Victoria (Johnson and Rose 2008), but became extinct in this region in the 1920's. It occurs up to around 1,400 m asl in Tasmania.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species in Tasmania (Johnson and Rose 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of dense vegetation within wet sclerophyll forest, temperate moist forest, scrubland and open grassy areas containing refuges of dense vegetation (Johnson and Rose 2008). It may form loose groups of up to ten animals when feeding (Johnson and Rose 2008). Breeding is continuous throughout the year (Johnson and Rose 2008). It is tolerant of some degree of habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of its Tasmanian range it is considered to be a pest species of agricultural crops (Johnson and Rose 2008). The mainland populations were driven to extinction mainly by introduced foxes. In Tasmania the recent introduction of foxes could become a major threat if they are not controlled.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas in Tasmania. Fox control programs should be implemented in Tasmania.

Citation: Menkhorst, P. & Denny, M. 2008. Thylogale billardierii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided