Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus rufus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus rufus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Red Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed throughout the arid regions of the country.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Croft and Clancy 2008) that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. Its abundance is limited by dingo predation, hence it is generally greater in abundance south of the dog fence or within dingo controlled zones. The species has benefited from pastoral infrastructure (i.e., artificial water sources).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in arid and semi arid habitats. Animals are dependant on green herbage, and populations subsequently decline during drought periods (Croft and Clancy 2008). It is capable of traveling long distances (over 200 km) in response to localized rainfall.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There is regulated harvesting of this species for meat and hides.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. Harvesting of the species is regulated.

Citation: Ellis, M., van Weenen, J., Copley, P., Dickman, C., Mawson, P. & Woinarski, J. 2008. Macropus rufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided