Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus rufogriseus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus rufogriseus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Red-necked Wallaby, Bennett's Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N., Menkhorst, P. & Lunney, D.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species has a relatively wide distribution, tolerates a broad range of habitats, has a large population (particularly on Tasmania), lacks major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia where it ranges through the south-east of the country. It is present on Tasmania, King Island, and on the Furneaux Group.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very common in Tasmania. On the mainland, they have declined in some parts of Victoria and southern New South Wales, but they have increased at some sites in south-east Queensland and are still common in northern New South Wales.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is generally found in eucalypt forests with a shrub understorey and nearby open areas. It has also been recorded from tall coastal heathland communities (Johnson and Calaby 2008). This species can be found in crop or pastureland. It is mostly solitary, but may aggregate to feed, especially in winter (Johnson and Calaby 2008). Females give birth to a single young; the population on Tasmania breeds seasonally, while the mainland population breeds throughout the year (Johnson and Calaby 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. However, on Tasmania it is sometimes killed under license where it is a pest of crops or pasture, and are commercially harvested for their meat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: McKenzie, N., Menkhorst, P. & Lunney, D. 2016. Macropus rufogriseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40566A21953329. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided