Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus robustus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus robustus
Species Authority: Gould, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Common Wallaroo, Euro, Barrow Island Euro, Hill Wallaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J., Burbidge, A., Copley, P., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Mawson, P. & Morris, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges throughout much of Australia. The subspecies Macropus robustus isabellinus is known only from Barrow Island, off the Pilbara coast of Western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and relatively common in appropriate habitats. It is sparse in the wheatbelt of New South Wales, common in other areas of its range. In Queensland, it is common in some agricultural areas with removal of M. giganteus. It is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. Total population size on Barrow Island is estimated at 1,800 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is generally found in varied habitats, usually with steep escarpments, rocky hills, overhangs, and caves that provide shelter during periods of high temperature (Clancy and Croft 2008). It also shelter in dense shrub around streams. The species grazes on grasses and shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The text states "It is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans." There is no further information about this use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species overall. The Barrow Island population has recently been found to suffer from anaemia and poor condition and this may be related to nutritional stress (S. D. Bradshaw pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mainland populations are present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J., Burbidge, A., Copley, P., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Mawson, P. & Morris, K. 2008. Macropus robustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided