Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus fuliginosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Western Gray Kangaroo, Kangaroo Island Western Grey Kangaroo, Western Grey Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is not in decline.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Australia, where it is widespread from the Indian Ocean in the west to western Victoria and New South Wales (Coulson 2008). The subspecies Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus is endemic to Kangaroo Island (South Australia). The range is expanding in mainland South Australia, and expanding eastward within New South Wales.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species that is subject to commercial take under nationally approved management plans. The population estimate for areas subject to commercial harvest (which does not cover the species' entire range) in 2005 was 5,251,000 animals (P. Mawson pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in various types of open woodland, scrubland, and grassland areas. It occurs in pastureland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The population has expanded markedly in recent decades. In addition to commercial take permits, animals may be shot under license to prevent damage to crops or pasture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas and is well protected by national legislation. This species has the longest running monitoring program of any Australian vertebrate.

Citation: Burbidge, A., Menkhorst, P., Ellis, M. & Copley, P. 2008. Macropus fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided