Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus dorsalis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Black-striped Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern Australia, where it ranges from north-eastern Queensland to north-eastern New South Wales. There seems to have been a contraction in the species' distribution range in New South Wales.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant, but patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in forested country with a dense shrub understorey (Johnson 2008); in the northern part of its range it occurs in dry vine thickets and adjacent grasslands. It is gregarious and forms groups of about 20 animals (Johnson 2008). The gestation period of the species is 33 to 36 days, with a pouch life of 192 to 225 days (Johnson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Although much of the original habitat of this species has been destroyed or modified for agricultural use (some of which may still be happening, though introduction of Queensland Management Act means no new land clearing claims), the species is still locally abundant and is considered to be an agricultural pest in these areas (Johnson 2008). There is still some illegal shooting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Macropus dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided