Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aepyprymnus rufescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA POTOROIDAE

Scientific Name: Aepyprymnus rufescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Bettong, Rufous Rat-kangaroo
French Kangourou-rat Roussâtre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats at present, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is widespread in the east of the country from near Cooktown to north of Newcastle. It formerly in the Murray Valley of New South Wales and Victoria.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in Queensland and fairly common in New South Wales (where it still occurs in coastal habitats). Population densities of the species vary markedly depending on the area (Dennis and Johnson 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species is found in wooded areas with a grassy understorey. It has been recorded from tall coastal eucalypt forests, and dry open woodlands west of the Great Dividing Range (Dennis and Johnson 2008); also occurs in grazing lands. The female gives birth to a single young after a gestation period of 22-24 days (Dennis and Johnson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the species. It has undergone declines and loss of range in the south due to intensification of agricultural practices, increases in numbers of introduced, predatory foxes, and habitat destruction from introduced rabbits (Dennis and Johnson 2008). Foxes, rabbits, and climate change could each become major threats in the future (Dennis and Johnson 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. Population monitoring of the species would be a useful measure.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Aepyprymnus rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided