Trichosurus caninus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Trichosurus caninus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Short-eared Brushtail Possum, Mountain Brushtail Possum
French Phalanger De Montagne

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P., Denny, M., Winter, J. & Ellis, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because its population is stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to south-eastern Australia, where it ranges from south-eastern Queensland and in southern coastal New South Wales to about Newcastle (How 2008). It occurs from sea level up to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species (How 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, mostly scansorial species, of various tall open and closed forest types. It is most common in forested gullies containing trees with hollows (How 2008). It also occurs in exotic pine plantations where it can do considerable damage (How 2008). The female gives birth to a single young after a gestation period of between 15 and 17 days; the young have a pouch life of five to six months (How 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Clearance of land for agriculture and forestry is a threat in some parts of its range. Foxes also can be a problem. It is shot as a pest in pine plantations and was harvested for its pelt by trappers during regulated open seasons around a century ago.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Menkhorst, P., Denny, M., Winter, J. & Ellis, M. 2008. Trichosurus caninus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40557A10334144. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided