Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isoodon obesulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PERAMELEMORPHIA PERAMELIDAE

Scientific Name: Isoodon obesulus
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1797)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Brown Bandicoot, Nuyts Southern Brown Bandicoot, Quenda
French Péramèle Obése À Ventre Sombre
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic evidence suggests that Isoodon obesulus is closely related to I. auratus, and they may in fact be the same species (Pope et al. 2001, Zenger et al. 2005). The two forms/species appear to have remained allopatric since long before European arrival, even during the Pleistocene (McKenzie et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Friend, T., Morris, K., van Weenen, J., Winter, J. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the species is declining in many areas, it has a wide distribution, presumed large population, occurs in a number of protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Southern Brown Bandicoot is endemic to Australia. It is absent from the interior of the country but occurs from south-western Western Australia to south-eastern Victoria and into New South Wales. It also occurs on the island of Tasmania and in a widely disjunct populations in northern Queensland.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and scattered overall (Paul 2008). It is thought to be numerous in Western Australia, but greatly reduced in terms of numbers and extent of occurrence since European settlement. It occurs in highly fragmented locations in South Australia, Victoria, and New South Wales. It is common within its small range in Queensland. There is no information about populations in Tasmania.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Southern Brown Bandicoot inhabits a range of forest, woodland, shrub, and heath communities (Paul 2008). It is omnivorous and active in both the day and night. Females give birth to up to six young, but usually only two survive until they are weaned (Paul 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is primarily threatened by introduced predators (mainly foxes and cats), and by changes to the fire regime. These factors have resulted in a large decline in the species since European settlement, but the species has also declined due to the clearing of native vegetation and habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. Taxonomic work is needed to determine its relationship to I. auratus. Populations require close monitoring, especially for some subspecies that are particularly at risk. The Southern Brown Bandicoot has been reintroduced successfully to a number of locations. Reintroduction efforts should continue as well as exotic predator control. Fire management, maintenance of habitat integrity, and preservation of habitat are all important to this species.

Citation: Friend, T., Morris, K., van Weenen, J., Winter, J. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Isoodon obesulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided