|Scientific Name:||Isoodon obesulus (Shaw, 1797)|
Didelphis obesula Shaw, 1797
The taxonomy of the Isoodon obesulus complex has been unsettled. Westerman et al. (2012) concluded that the subspecies I. o. peninsulae was more closely related to I. auratus than I. obesulus, and should be either transferred to that species or raised to a species itself. Following Pope et al. (2001), Zenger et al. (2005) and Westerman et al. (2012), the formerly recognised subspecies I. o. affinis and I. o. nauticus are included here in I. o. obesulus, leaving only one other subspecies, I. o. fusciventer from south-western Australia. We have followed this arrangement.
I. o. obesulus (south-eastern Australia) is Near Threatened;
I. o. fusciventer (south-western Australia) is Least Concern.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Comer, S., Copley, P., Maclagan, S., Menkhorst, P., Morris, K., Murray, A. & Westerman, M.|
The Southern Brown Bandicoot, while having suffered drastic declines in the past, remains relatively widespread and has recovered in numbers in south-western Australia and parts of south-eastern Australia following fox control.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The Southern Brown Bandicoot has a fragmented distribution occurring in the south-west of Western Australia (including Daw Island), small parts of South Australia (including Kangaroo Island and some islands in the Nuyts Archipelago), southern Victoria, Tasmania (including Bruny, Three Hummock and West Sister Islands) and southern coastal New South Wales. In South Australia, its range has contracted substantially due to habitat clearance, but subpopulations remain in the South East (Le Duff and Stratman 2009), Mt Lofty Ranges (Long 2010) and on Kangaroo Island (Jones et al. 2010).
Native:Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Southern Brown Bandicoot is locally abundant in Western Australia where fox control is in place, and is naturally abundant in Tasmania and on offshore islands. In Victoria it has declined greatly in the greater Melbourne region but occurs extensively in East Gippsland, Wilsons Promontory, Otway Ranges, Grampian Range and the south-west coastal plains and has increased in abundance where fox control is in place. In New South Wales it has also declined greatly but remains common at some localities.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The Southern Brown Bandicoot prefers dense vegetation, including wetland fringes and heathland. It has responded well to fox control, with many populations in public land where fox control occurs now at greater abundance than previously (Morris et al. 1998). Some subpopulations within fox-proof fences have reached very high densities.
The Southern Brown Bandicoot is omnivorous, eating both plants and animals. It forages for food mainly by digging in the leaf litter and soil to find insects, fungi, plant root nodules and bulbs. It also eats fruit, seeds and other plant material found above ground. Bandicoots prefer to live in areas with thick vegetation and construct nests under plants on the ground. They do not create their own burrow, but occasionally use the burrows of other species (Paull 2008).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The Southern Brown Bandicoot is primarily threatened by introduced predators (mainly foxes and cats), and by changes to the fire regime. These factors have resulted in a large decline in the species since European settlement, but the species has also declined due to the clearing of native vegetation and habitat modification. Maintenance of fox control is essential to prevent a continuing decline.|
The Southern Brown Bandicoot occurs in many protected areas, as well as managed forests and private land. Conservation objective is to maintain current range and abundance for most subpopulations, and to improve status of I. o. obesulus in south-eastern Australia. Maintenance of fox control in south west and south east mainland Australia is required to prevent a continuing decline.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Isoodon obesulus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40553A115173603.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|