Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sminthopsis bindi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis bindi
Species Authority: Van Dyck, Woinarski & Press, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Kakadu Dunnart

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-03-16
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Ward, S., Webb, J., Woolley, P., Legge, S. & Tuft, K.
Justification:
Assessment is constrained by a limited information base, due to low detectability (this species is not readily trapped), probably low density across range, and very limited historical information (being first described in 1994). It is close to thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion A, however the extent of decline is very poorly resolved but is probably less than 30% over 10 years. It is also close to the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion C, but there is no reliable estimate of the number of mature individuals in the population, and it is suspected to be >10000. A categorization of Near Threatened is preferred to Data Deficient because there is evidence of recent and ongoing decline and of habitat degradation due to the current fire regime.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is endemic to Australia. It is restricted to the monsoonal tropics of the Northern Territory mainland, in a relatively small area from Bradshaw (near the Western Australian border) to western Arnhem Land (Woinarski 2008) including the sandstone plateau at Wongalara Wildlife Sanctuary (Woinarski et al. 2014). The majority of the relatively few records are from Kakadu National Park (Woinarski 1992; Van Dyck et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000-100000,25000-50000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:76009
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1-100Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There has been no robust estimate of the total population size of the Kakadu Dunnart, nor that of any of its subpopulations. It is considered ‘rare’ (Woinarski 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:9000-100000, 20000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:10-100Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Kakadu Dunnart is a small nocturnal terrestrial marsupial. Most of the few records of the species have been from eucalypt woodlands on stony soils (Woinarski 1992; Van Dyck et al. 1994).  Little is known of its ecology or life history. The diet includes a range of invertebrates, and probably small vertebrates.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little available information on threats and their impacts. It is likely that habitat suitability is decreased by the current regime of frequent and extensive fires. Predation by feral cats may also be a threat. It is possible that the species may also be poisoned in predation attempts on Cane Toads, but there is no evidence to support or refute this possibility. Other small dasyurids have been shown to learn to avoid toads (Webb et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its range occurs within conservation reserves, where some threats are managed by Parks Australia (Kakadu NP), the Parks and Wildlife Commission Northern Territory (Litchfield NP) and the Australian Wildlife Conservancy (Wongalara). At Wongalara, fire is intensively managed and livestock and feral stock have been removed from that part of the property with most suitable habitat for the Kakadu Dunnart.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Sminthopsis bindi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40551A21948917. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided