Sminthopsis youngsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis youngsoni
Species Authority: McKenzie & Archer, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Hairy-footed Dunnart
French Petite Souris Marsupiale À Pieds Poilus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed through the arid regions of Western Australia, Northern Territory, the top edge of South Australia, and Queensland (McKenzie and Cole 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat. There is no evidence of widescale population declines.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in areas of sand plains, sand dunes, inter-dune habitats, hummock grasslands, tussock grasslands and open shrubland (McKenzie and Cole 2008). Females give birth to five or six young (McKenzie and Cole 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Predation from introduced cats and frequent, large-scale fires are localized threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including Rudall River National Park (Western Australia) and Uluru National Park (Northern Territory).

Citation: McKenzie, N. & Dickman, C. 2008. Sminthopsis youngsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40550A10332996. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided