Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sminthopsis ooldea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis ooldea
Species Authority: Troughton, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Ooldea Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale D´ooldea

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Robinson, T. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it occurs in the arid central parts of the country.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is sparely distributed, but can be locally common. The populations fluctuate with rainfall.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in loams, compacted soils, mulga woodland, shrubland, and hummock grassland (Foulkes 2008). Females give birth to seven or eight young in captivity, and probably less than this in the wild (Foulkes 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, including: Uluru National Park, West MacDonnell National Park, Gibson Desert Nature Reserve, Plumridge Nature Reserve, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Lands, and in the Maralinga Tjarutja Lands (Foulkes 2008).

Citation: Burbidge, A., Robinson, T. & Woinarski, J. 2008. Sminthopsis ooldea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided