Sminthopsis macroura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis macroura
Species Authority: (Gould, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Stripe-faced Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale À Face Rayée
Taxonomic Notes: Sminthopsis macroura likely represents at least three separate species (Blacket et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread over much of arid and semi-arid inland Australia. The species range has been lost from the agricultural band of south-east New South Wales and Victoria.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species (Morton and Dickman 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in tussock and spinifex grasslands, shrubland, and rocky areas. Females generally give birth to two litters of around eight young in captivity, but it is unknown how many litters are produced in the wild (Woolley 1990; Morton and Dickman 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There are localized threats from high levels of cattle and sheep grazing, which seemed to have played a role in the loss of this species in the south-eastern part of its range (Frank and Soderquist 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this is a species complex.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Dickman, C. 2008. Sminthopsis macroura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40546A10332063. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided