Sminthopsis dolichura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis dolichura
Species Authority: Kitchener, Stoddart & Henry, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Little Long-tailed Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale De Buningonia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N., van Weenen, J. & Kemper, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Little Long-tailed Dunnart is endemic to Australia, where it is found in arid parts of south-western Western Australia and southern South Australia (Friend and Pearson 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat (Friend and Pearson 2008). Populations might fluctuate.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little Long-tailed Dunnarts are found in arid and semi-arid woodlands, shrubland, heathland, and hummock grassland (Friend and Pearson 2008). Females generally give birth to a single litter of up to eight young (Friend and Pearson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is probably preyed upon by introduced foxes and cats, although populations generally seem to be secure (Friend and Pearson 2008). The Wheatbelt habitat has contracted in the last century. Little Long-tailed Dunnarts are not found in agricultural lands, but they do occur in intervening areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in numerous protected areas (Friend and Pearson 2008). Further work taxonomic work is needed in order better define its distribution in relation to other species of the genus (Friend and Pearson 2008).

Citation: McKenzie, N., van Weenen, J. & Kemper, K. 2008. Sminthopsis dolichura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40542A10331412. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided