Planigale maculata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Planigale maculata
Species Authority: (Gould, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Common Planigale, Pygmy Planigale
French Planigale Commun
Taxonomic Notes: Populations formerly attributed to this species from the Barrow Island and the Pilbara are now thought to represent one or two undescribed species (N. Cooper pers. comm.). These populations are not mapped, following the precedent of Burnett (2008). Furthermore, the population in the Northern Territory is also probably a separate species, and populations in the Kimberley appear to represent a species complex containing as many as three species (N. Cooper pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is widely distributed in northern and eastern parts of the country.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Burnett 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Common Planigales occur in a wide variety of habitats, including sclerophyll and temperate forest, grasslands, marshland, mangroves, and rocky areas. It can be found in gardens at the fringes of urban areas and in some agricultural areas. Females give birth to a litter of up to 10 young in the east and as many as 12 in the Top End (Burnett 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, although it is preyed upon by domestic cats. Coastal urban development may result in declines in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Common Planigales are present in many protected areas.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Dickman, C. 2008. Planigale maculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40535A10330343. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided