Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ningaui yvonneae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Ningaui yvonneae
Species Authority: Kitchener, Stoddart & Henry, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Southern Ningaui, Kitchener's Ningaui
French Ningaui Austral

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, and has a broad distribution across semi-arid regions of southern Australia (Carthew and Bos 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species can be rare or locally common, but is generally patchily distributed, and often only captured in small numbers (S. Carthew pers. comm.). It is most common when associated with spinifex (Triodia), with highest population densities recorded to date at a site in the Middleback Ranges on Eyre Peninsula (Bos and Carthew 2001), where it is the most commonly captured small mammal species (Carthew and Keynes 2000).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is most common in areas of spinifex (Triodia) grassland, but is also found in heathland and mallee scrub vegetation (Carthew and Bos 2008). It is a little known species, with only one population (on Eyre Peninsula in South Australia) studied in any detail (S. Carthew pers. comm.). Triodia seems to be an important component of its habitat, and it is normally found where there is at least some Triodia - the dense spiny nature of which provides permanent cover as well as invertebrate prey (Bos et al. 2002; Bos and Carthew 2003). Breeding is seasonal, and takes place in mid- to late spring, with 5-7 young in a litter (Carthew and Bos 2008). Beginning in February, dispersing juveniles are present in the population. By this time, most adults in the population have died, and juveniles make up 97% of the population (Bos and Carthew 2001; Carthew and Bos 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Inappropriate fire regimes, sheep grazing, and mineral sand mining are localized threats and may lead to habitat fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas – several of which are located Western Australia (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, and natural history of this species.

Citation: Ellis, M., Menkhorst, P., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A. 2008. Ningaui yvonneae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided