Dasykaluta rosamondae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Dasykaluta rosamondae
Species Authority: (Ride, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Kaluta, Little Red Kaluta, Little Red Antechinus
French Petit Rat Marsupial Roux

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Kaluta is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in the Pilbara region, Carnarvon Basin and the Little Sandy Desert of Western Australia. The species is present in Rudall River National Park, Kennedy Range National Park, and on Potter Island.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Kaluta is widespread and abundant within its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in Triodia hummock grassland and tussock grassland on sand plains and dunes (Woolley 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Present in Rudall River and Kennedy Range National Parks. Monitoring of the species is needed.

Citation: Burbidge, A. 2016. Dasykaluta rosamondae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40527A21943336. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided