Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus stuartii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus stuartii
Species Authority: Macleay, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Brown Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale Brune D´australie
Taxonomic Notes: According to Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) this taxon represents a species complex, out of which Antechinus adustus and A. subtropicus have already been split.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, absence of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Brown Antechinus is endemic to eastern Australia, where it ranges from southern Queensland to southern New South Wales (Crowther and Braithwaite 2008). Sea level to around 1,500 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) consider this species to be one of the most common and widespread species of small mammals in eastern Australia.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in a wide variety of forest types; seldom found in anthropogenically disturbed habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, with the exception of some localized habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Brown Antechinus is present in protected areas. This species is not believed to be a conservation concern due to its abundance and widespread range (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).

Citation: Burnett, S. & Dickman, C. 2008. Antechinus stuartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided