Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus flavipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus flavipes
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-footed Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale À Pieds Jaunes
Taxonomic Notes: According to Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) Antechinus flavipes represents a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P., Friend, T., Burnett, S. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and lack of any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges through the east of the country from north-eastern Queensland to extreme south-eastern South Australia, and is also present as a disjunct population in south-western Western Australia. It is the most widespread of Antechinus species.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common, although sparsely distributed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in many habitat types including tropical moist forest, dry sclerophyll forest, swampy habitat, mulga and suburban areas (e.g., in Brisbane) (Crowther 2008). It breeds once a year with the female giving birth to as many as 12 young (Crowther 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, but it is occasionally preyed upon by feral cats. There is some evidence that the species survives fragmentation better than most small marsupials.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Menkhorst, P., Friend, T., Burnett, S. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Antechinus flavipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided