Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philander opossum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Philander opossum
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Gray Four-eyed Opossum, Guaiki
French Opossum Gris Quatre-yeux
Spanish Comadreja De Cuatro Ojos
Taxonomic Notes: This species needs taxonomic revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-07
Assessor(s): de la Sancha, N., Pérez-Hernandez, R., Costa, L.P., Brito, D. & Cáceres, N.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Reid, F., Emmons, L. & Cuarón, A.D.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Tamaulipas, northeastern Mexico including the Yucatan Peninsula, in many lowland tropical forest (typically below 1,000 m) of Central and South America. There are at least two disjunct populations, one in Central America, Mexico, and into South America (western Colombia and western Ecuador), and another population living in western Perú, most of Boliva western Brazil, central Paraguay along the banks of the Rio Paraguay, and south into northern Argentina (Patton and da Silva 2008, de la Sancha and D’Elía 2015). There are four recognized subspecies, and this is probably a species complex that could be divided into various species in the near future (see Patton and da Silva 2008 for details). Descriptions on its current distribution reflects that of the four subspecies.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and widespread throughout its known range; sometimes being quite abundant (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in throughout a variety of habitats which include humid forests, primary and secondary growth forests, gallery forests, and along watercourses. It is most commonly found in moist/humid areas, but it also occurs in nearly all vegetation types, including deciduous and evergreen forests, and drier habitats such as Chacoan forests (Astúa 2015). This species is nocturnal, arboreal and terrestrial, with good swimming abilities. The species is highly omnivorous, feeding on different plant and animal material, including vertebrates and invertebrates, and a whole variety of fruits (Astúa 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on methods to provide more habitat protection, and surveys to establish its range of occurrence and abundance. This species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: de la Sancha, N., Pérez-Hernandez, R., Costa, L.P., Brito, D. & Cáceres, N. 2016. Philander opossum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40516A22176779. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided