Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philander andersoni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Philander andersoni
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson's Four-eyed Opossum, Black Four-eyed Opossum
French Opossum noir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-20
Assessor(s): Astua de Moraes, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R. & Costa, L.P.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Found in southern Venezuela, in the upper reaches of the Amazon Basin, in eastern Colombia, Ecuador, the Department of Ucayali in Peru, and the state of Acre in western Brazil. In Colombia, this species is found up to 500 masl (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mature and disturbed lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer 1997) Nocturnal, terrestrial, arboreal and solitary.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Astua de Moraes, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R. & Costa, L.P. 2016. Philander andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40515A22177040. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided