Marmosa demerarae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa demerarae
Species Authority: (O. Thomas, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Mouse Opossum, Long-furred Woolly Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris laineux
Spanish Marmosa Grande Gris
Micoureus demerarae O. Thomas, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: All species of Micoureus are now considered as subgenus of Marmosa (Voss and Jansa 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Péru, Bolivia, Colombia, Venezuela through the Guianas, south to northern and central Brazil, and to southern Bahia (Gardner 2008). In Colombia, this species is found up to 1,800 m asl (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and often common (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forages both arboreally and on the ground. In Venezuela it was trapped 46% of the times on the ground and 53% in trees and bushes. In Minas Gerais (Brazil), it was found in brushy and forested habitats, though almost always off the ground. This species is usually seen in the middle to upper levels of the forest, but they will descend to the ground when food is scarce in the dry season. It feeds on insects and small animals, fruits and nectar, but an examination of three stomachs showed only insects. It is nocturnal, solitary and constructs open, arboreal nests. From the limited data from southern South America, it appears that this species lives mostly in rich subtropical forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D. & Soriano, P. 2015. Marmosa demerarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40510A22174563. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided