Marmosa rubra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa rubra
Species Authority: Tate, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Red Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris roux

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Weksler, M., Patterson, B. & Bonvicino, C.R.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species may be threatened as much of its suspected range is being converted to agriculture and human settlement. Further research is needed to determine the range and effects of threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon River basin adjacent to the Andes in eastern Ecuador and Perú (Gardner 2008). The northern records of this species are from Putumayo, southern Colombia (Rossi et al. 2010), however, these were not the basis for the inclusion of this species by Cuartas and Muñoz (2003).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


This species can be locally common, but may have a patchy distribution (Emmons and Feer 1997). Rossi et al. (2010) show a disjunct distribution pattern, with most of the records from north of the Amazon River and just one from southeast Perú. 

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species has been trapped on the ground and in the thatched roof of a house. It is found in lowland forest and secondary forest (Emmons and Feer 1997), as well as Andean piedmont (Rossi et al. 2010). 

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are unknown, but most likely include deforestation and transformation of primary lowland forests where most of the records of this species come from.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Marmosa rubra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40507A22174358. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided