|Scientific Name:||Marmosa murina|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is currently under revision by Rogerio Vieira Rossi (Museum Zool Sao Paulo), and is likely to be split into three species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam, Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, north and central Brazil, eastern Bolivia, and Trinidad and Tobago (Gardner, 2007). In Venezuela it extends through the north coast range to the Maracaibo basin. It is found at elevations below 1,300 m (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and often common (Emmons and Feer, 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This marsupial is strongly associated with moist habitats and tropical evergreen forest. It is found in rainforest, often in the dense, tangled forest understory or in weedy areas. It is also found in vegetation along rivers and in secondary forests. This species is especially common in swampy, disturbed areas such as those dominated by Heliconia species in areas of modified forest. It tolerates secondary gowth and disturbed areas, such as plantations, fields, orchards, and human settlements.
This mouse opossum is arboreal, nocturnal, and insectivorous, but it is versatile in its habitat exploitation and is frequently trapped on the ground, sometimes near human dwellings. Its diet consists of about two-thirds insects and other small animals,and one-third fruit. The female is tolerant of the male only during estrus; copulation may last several hours, and gestation takes thirteen days. The litter size averages 5.8. The female constructs a leaf nest by transporting nesting material with her prehensile tail. Young are weaned at about 12 g body weight (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L. 2008. Marmosa murina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40505A10320845. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T40505A10320845.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|