Marmosa murina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa murina
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Linnaeus's Mouse Opossum, Murine Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris commun
Taxonomic Notes: This species is currently under revision by Rogerio Vieira Rossi (Museum Zool Sao Paulo), and is likely to be split into three species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-06-25
Assessor(s): Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of some degree of habitat modification, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Venezuela, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, north and central Brazil, eastern Bolivia, and Trinidad and Tobago (Gardner 2008). In Venezuela it extends through the north coast range to the Maracaibo basin. It is found at elevations below 2,000 m asl (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997, Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and often common (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This marsupial is strongly associated with moist habitats and tropical evergreen forest. It is found in rainforests, often in the dense, tangled forest understory or in weedy areas. It is also found in vegetation along rivers and in secondary forests. This species is especially common in swampy, disturbed areas such as those dominated by Heliconia species in areas of modified forest. It tolerates secondary growth and disturbed areas, such as plantations, fields, orchards and human settlements.

This mouse opossum is arboreal, nocturnal and insectivorous, but it is versatile in its habitat exploitation and is frequently trapped on the ground, sometimes near human dwellings. Its diet consists of about two-thirds insects and other small animals, and one-third fruits. The female is tolerant of the male only during oestrus, copulation may last several hours, and gestation takes thirteen days. The litter size averages 5.8. The female constructs a leaf nest by transporting nesting material with her prehensile tail. Young are weaned at about 12 g body weight (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Brito, D., Astua de Moraes, D., Lew, D., Soriano, P. & Emmons, L. 2015. Marmosa murina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40505A22174039. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided