Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chlamydephorus dimidius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Chlamydephoridae

Scientific Name: Chlamydephorus dimidius
Species Authority: (Watson, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Snake Skin Hunter Slug

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2bc ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herbert, D.G.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known from only six localities, which are severely fragmented making it Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in South Africa and is endemic to KwaZulu-Natal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known only from the coastal region between Durban and the Mtamvuna River, with one inland record from Qudeni Forest in the Kranskop area. Only known from forested habitats, primarily coastal lowland and coastal scarp forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Herbert, D.G. 2000. Chlamydephorus dimidius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40085A10301676. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided