Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Taylorconcha serpenticola
Species Authority: Herschler, Frest, Johannes, Bowler & Thompson, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Bliss Rapid Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Idaho)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species requires a free-flowing, cold water environments. It lives on stable rocks in flowing waters in the free flowing reaches of the Snake River and in several cold-water springs in the Hagerman Valley. During the daytime, the snail resides on the sides and undersides of rocks.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species habitat is subjected to modification and deteriorating water quality from altered natural flow conditions and water pollution.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Taylorconcha serpenticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40049A10311274. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided